Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners Limited (“STEP”, “We”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. You should also agree to the terms of use before using this website.

We have adopted the following privacy policy which sets out the basis on which any personal information which you may provide to us through this website or by any other means will be processed by us. Please therefore read this policy carefully so that you understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. Any change to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will become effective 5 days after posting.

1. Information we may collect about you
1.1 We may collect and process the following:
1.1.1 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
1.1.3 details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

2. How we use your information
2.1 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
2.1.1 to assess, operate and improve this website and to perform the services for which STEP is responsible;
2.1.2 to keep you informed about STEP and its services and about this website (where you have consented to be contracted for such purposes).
2.2. Any information that we may collect for purposes of website performance does not identify you personally. If you however get in touch with us and would like you details to be deleted (e.g. email address, and email body) please do specify such within the same email.

3. Disclosure of your information
3.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our branches, any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
3.2 In the event that we disclose your information to any third party we will follow the relevant legal requirements and use reasonable precautions to ensure that there is adequate protection for your personal information in place.
3.3 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
3.3.1 in the event that we transfer the whole or a substantial part of our undertaking, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective transferee of such whole or substantial part of our undertaking; or
3.3.2 if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal information.
However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or any act or omission of any third party who receive the personal information.

4. Where we store your information
4.1 Your personal information may be used, transferred to or stored in countries outside your own including to a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may be transferred to and processed by staff of one of our branches operating outside the EEA. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet in general is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Use of cookies
5.1 This website uses, or from time to time may use, cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer/device to enhance or learn about a user’s experience. We use cookies on this website to improve user experience and usability of this website.
5.2 By viewing our content, you agree to our use of cookies.
5.3 For more information about our cookie usage, to change your cookie settings, to stop or to delete cookies, please read the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

6. Your rights
6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at step@step.org

7. Other websites
7.1 Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to external websites linked to from this website. Personal information which you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites. Please therefore read their policies before you submit any personal information on other websites as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies of such external websites.

8. Access to information
8.1 You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You can request access to details of the information we hold about you at any time subject to meeting any costs that may be applicable.
If you have any questions or wish to have any personal information edited or deleted, please email or write to us at step@step.org